Privacy Policy

Australian Internships complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and new privacy provisions affecting private sector organisations that came into effect on 21st December 2001. Australian Internships regards all information collected as confidential. Information supplied by you will only be used for administrative or educational purposes.

This is Australian Internships’ website. We are committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

Purpose of Collection

Australian Internships collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing educational exchange programs and associated services. This also includes the following purposes:

  • to determine whether you are eligible for the program/services about which you requested information;
  • to notify you about changes or news relating to the program/services about which you have requested information;
  • to send you information on related Australian Internships products/services about which we think you may be interested in;
  • to notify you about changes to our web site; and
  • to ask your opinion to help us improve our service.

We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.

You may opt-out of these communications at any time. If you do decide that you no longer want to be contacted by us or to receive information from us, please send an email to and we will remove you from our mailing list. For other forms of communication you may also contact us by post, fax or telephone.


Australian Internships collects all personal information directly from the individual, except in the case of references.


We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any information we hold about you to anyone outside Australian Internships and our recognized partner organisations. We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Australian Internships or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Australian Internships, the site or the users thereof, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Australian Internships, the site or the public.


Our site provides links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other site that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that site and may be very different from our policy.


Personal information collected by Australian Internships and our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. At present, we centralise some records of personal information for all Australian Internships operations, including this website, in Australia. Therefore, we may perform some of our data processing of your personal information outside of your country of residence, for example Australia. To do this, we may transfer your personal information internationally to their countries including Australia. Australian Internships will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data by following this privacy statement.

Note: By submitting your personal data to Australian Internships, you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

As required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the amendments introduced on the 21st December 2001, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third party or other unauthorised personnel without your permission.

Accuracy of your personal information

Personal information held by Australian Internships can be updated at any time by contacting:

Privacy Officer

Australian Internships

Suite 1, Savoir Faire,

20 Park Road, Milton

Brisbane, QLD 4064


Public Forums

Our site may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and /or email exchanges. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Information automatically logged

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Business transfers

In the unlikely event that Australian Internships or its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

Requesting access to your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting:

Privacy Officer

Australian Internships

Suite 1, Savoir Faire,

20 Park Road, Milton

Brisbane, QLD 4064


Note: In some circumstances we do not have to provide you with all, or part of, the information requested.


If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us.