Visa Information

 

408 Temporary Activity Visa

The Australian Internships Program has been approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for the 408 Temporary Activity visa. Suitable candidates aged 18 to 30 are eligible for entry with the 408 visa. Australian Internships will issue the necessary documentation to suitable candidates so they are able to obtain the 408 Temporary Activity visa.

Current students and recent graduates (up to 24 months after graduation) can complete an internship directly related to their field of study.

Applicants who have already completed an internship performing similar duties at the same skill level should refer to Australian Internships to clarify their eligibility.

This visa option provides flexibility to complete short periods of English language studies prior to your internship program commencement in Australia.

The English language component can only make up 20% of the total time the applicant wishes to spend in Australia. If more intensive English language is required, the applicant would need to enter Australia on a more appropriate visa.

The visa application will not be submitted to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection until Australian Internships have received the visa fee. If a delay occurs due to this, Australian Internships accepts no responsibility.

Temporary Activity Visa applications should be lodged to allow for at least 28 days processing time. Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information www.border.gov.au

 

 

417 Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday Program provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment.

The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether or not you spend the whole time in Australia.

Applicants from the following countries can complete an internship on the WHV for a maximum of six months:

 

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Cyprus, Republic of
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong*
  • Ireland, Republic of
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea, Republic of
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders).

The applicant must provide Australian Internships with evidence of the WHV prior to the internship start date.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information: www.border.gov.au

 

462 Work & Holiday Visa

The Work & Holiday Program provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment.

The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether or not you spend the whole time in Australia.

Applicants from the following countries can complete an internship on the W&H Visa for a maximum of six months:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People's Republic of
  • Ecuador
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay

The applicant must provide Australian Internships with evidence of the W&H Visa prior to the internship start date.

There is an annual limit to the number of Work and Holiday visas issued to each country. Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information: www.border.gov.au 

 

407 Training Visa

The Australian Internships Program has been approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for the Training Visa 407. Suitable candidates aged 18 to 30 are eligible for entry with the 407 visa. Australian Internships will issue the necessary documentation to suitable candidates so they are able to obtain the Training Visa 407

The Training Visa 407 visa allows foreign nationals to complete structured and supervised workplace-based training programs in Australia on a temporary basis.

Candidates must be at least 18 years of age, seeking occupational training in a field related to their studies.

This visa can be applied for both in Australia and abroad.

Candidates must have sufficient English to undertake the training program and to ensure occupational health and safety standards are met.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information www.border.gov.au

 

Student Visa

Applicants may complete an internship for up to 20 hours per week throughout the semester (only in Marketing internships), or on a full-time basis during scheduled holidays/after graduation. Students completing an internship for Academic requirements may be able to complete full-time during their studies. Students are required to obtain work rights with the student visa prior to completing the internship.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information www.border.gov.au

 

Other visas

There are a range of other visas that are suitable,  provided they allow the visa holder to work full-time.

Please note Australian Internships encourage all students to complete a full time internship program to gain a more realistic and thorough understanding of the Australian workplace. Full time internships provide greater scope for learning and assist to ensure your internship objectives are realized.